Program

Program

image_pdfimage_print

Logo-ICT-Summit-Paramaribo-2015-Website-2 Day 1 – Friday 3rd July Room 4 – Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Topic
08:15 – 08:45 Opening
09:00 – 09:40 Peter van den Heuvel Inholland/Vision Forward Group Does ICT add value?
09:50 – 10:30 Camille Abrahams Animae Caribe Animation
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Cyril Soeri ICT-AS ICT-AS Vision 2020
11:40 – 12:20 Roshan Jadnanansing Assuria/IMIT Doing a migration with a minimum disturbance of the business
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:00 Giovanni Quilotte KPMG The Finance Organization of the Future/How cloud is driving finance transformation.
14:10 – 14:50 Kevon Swift Lacnic LACNIC Caribbean on the move!
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 – 15:50 Ronald Lieuw Sjong Next Step Consulting Service Desk Metrics and Customer Satisfaction
16:00 – 16:40 Henry Neijhorst Bowtie The Cloud is coming to earth
16:50 – 17:30 Raoul Tjon Jaw Chong Kersten Mobile technology and the future of retail and finance
17:30 – 18:30 Business Borrel Sponsored by ICS
18:30 – 21:00 Evening program Workshops

Room 3 – Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Topic
09:00 – 09:40 Suresh Gangaram Panday University of Amsterdam / UNASAT Suriname The added value of Internet and modern Cloud solutions for Education in Suriname
09:50 – 10:30 Dinesh Ramawadh I-Frontier Success factors for implementing Business Intelligence
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Robbert Gangadin Daily Dialogues b.v. Social enterprise in an digital age.
11:40 – 12:20 Joost Giebels Infotrans Caribbean Future Workforce innovation through Education
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:00 Mir Wermuth iMMovator Kick off of the Caribbean Cross Media Hub
14:10 – 14:50 Nawien Lalaram/Achmed Neijhorst I-Frontier (Product presentation) Get more out of your Oracle database
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 – 15:50 Nathalie Klaverweide CHS/Data Intell (Product presentation) Launch DataIntell
16:00 – 16:40 Qualogy (Product Presentation) The future is Middleware
16:50 – 17:30 Andres Cajamarca Infotrans/Fortinet (Product Presentation) Fortinet Product Portfolio
19:30 – 20:30 Evening programma Workshop Rijk zaken doen (Dutch)

Room 5 (LACNIC Workshops) – Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Topic
09:00 – 10:00 Registration at LACNIC Exhibition booth (#23)
10:00 – 10:30 Opening Session LACNIC, TAS, ISOC
10:30 – 10:50 Kevon Swift LACNIC Kick off: LACNIC at your service – getting to know your Registry better
11:30 – 12:20 Shernon Osepa ISOC Presentation:The Internet Ecosystem – an overview of the Internet’s operating layers and actors
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:00 Shernon Osepa, Cesar Diaz ISOC, LACNIC Presentation: Overview of Internet number resources, DNS and other protocols
14:00 – 14:50 Sergio Rojas LACNIC Presentation: Membership and Registration Services – What becoming a LACNIC Member means
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 – 15:30 TBD Anton de Kom University Case Study: Getting number resources from LACNIC – an en-user’s perspective
15:30 – 16:40 Sergio Rojas LACNIC Presentation: LACNIC Community’s Policy Development Processes and live discussions
16:40 – 17:00 Kevon Swift LACNIC Presentation: Becoming more involved in the LACNIC Community
17:00 – 18:00 Sergio Rojas LACNIC Q&A: Have your say – open mic opportunity for Internet stakeholders to share their experiences

Day 2 – Saturday 4th July Room 4 – Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Topic
08:50 – 09:30
09:40 – 10:20 George Sadhoe How to Test Trends, Innovations, Cloud Solutions
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Henry Neijhorst Bowtie Internet of things: Is our equipment taking over
11:40 – 12:20 Dirk Currie Telesur “Inspiring Innovation: Important Ingredients”
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:00 Gulshan Alibux,Arun Biharisingh, Christian Morpurgo, Patrick Bottse & Stephaney Gangadin RPBG Presentation & Panel discussion: “Be better, be smarter, evolve with communication”
14:10 – 14:50 Sjef Kerkhofs Daily Dialogues b.v. The Social Media trends and opportunities.
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee break (launch Animation Network)
15:10 – 15:50 Désirée Murk-Scholten Nieuwe Zakelijkheid Young ICT Business School
16:00 – 16:40 Javier Asin Acsion Value of data in the Healthcare
16:50 – 17:45 Hotseat discussion New ways of working in Suriname. (Het Nieuwe Werken in Suriname). This round table discussion will be in Dutch.
17:45 – 18:45 Business Borrel Sponsored by Spang Makandra

Room 3 – Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Title
08:50 – 09:30 Fabian Jacott Codeforsu Foundation Why should we learn how to read and write code?
09:40 – 10:20 Mustapha Sloot 3A Suriname – Risicomanagement Information Risk Management, Buzzword for Information Security?
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break (launch Animation Network)
10:50 – 11:30 Randall Cruz VMware Cloud Architecture: A New Proactive Model for IT
11:40 – 12:20 Andrés A. Buendía Ucrós WatchGuard 10 Security Threats in 2015 you should know about
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:00 Andrés Cajamarca Fortinet Security Architectures: How to protect your business and enable it with security solutions
14:10 – 14:50 Annemarie Wolfrat Topdesk Game changers in IT Service Management
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 – 15:50 Maurice Dubois & Leo Habers Datasur (Product Presentation) Ensuring business continuity through IT
16:00 – 16:40 RPBG (Product Presentation) The omni-channel strategy: Technology that understands today’s customer
16:50 – 17:30 Luis Guevara & Camilo Caicedo ICS/HP (Product presentation) “the New Style of Provisioning”

Room 5 (LACNIC Workshops)- Click on the speaker’s name and topic for more info

Time Speaker Company Topic
10:30 – 11:30 Kevon Swift LACNIC Workshop: Overview of Internet Governance (IG), national IG mechanisms and live IG issues (IANA Functions Stewardships Transfer, WSIS beyond 2015)
11:40 – 12:20 Cesar Diaz, TBD LACNIC, TBD Feature Presentation & Panel Discussion: IPv4 comes to an end – updates and stats on IPv6 deployment since exhaustion within the lASNIC region
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break
13:20 – 14:50 Cesar Diaz LACNIC Workshop: IPv6 in Mobile and Fixed Acces Networks
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 – 17:30 Cesar Diaz LACNIC Workshop: Securing BGP routing with RPKI; Understanding DNSSEC
17:30 – 18:00 LACNIC, National Cybersecurity Commission Presentation: Regional initiatives – AMPARO, WARP and others